pickleball

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • ************   SPRING 2018 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS   ************          Mixed "A":  Team Pearson (8-1)          Mixed "B":  Anne/Henry (9-1)          Mixed "C":  CathyG/TB (6-3)          Women's "A":  Karen/Wendy (8-1)          Women's "B":  Barbara/Jane (9-2)          Men's "A":  Rayman/Adam (9-0)     Men's "B":  Jeremy/DaveM (4-5)    
Welcome to the Legends Pickleball Website!


REGISTRATION HAS BEGUN!
Fall 2018 Tysons-Vienna-Falls Church (TVF) and NEW!: Dulles West

Expanding to 2 separate locations!
  Click to view/sign up!
-updated 7/11
DINK DINK BANG! TOURNAMENT UPDATE

Doubles on Saturday
4.0 Men's 60+                                                    4.0 Men's 60 U
  1-Don Tomb & Mike Knight                             1-Raymond Hamid & Joshua Saylor
  2-Jim Cantrell & Raymond Hillyard                2-Jimbo Peterson & Kevin Walker
  3-Jerry Clark & Johnny Morrison                    3-Levin Smith & Mike Whitlock
 
Unbeaten Gold 60+ winners Don & Mike (4-0, 8-1) not only won 4 of their 8 games by 2 points, but also escaped Jim & Ray Hillyard in the title game, 13-11, 12-10.  By again, a nail biting 2 points.  This 4.0 Men's 60+ bracket was pure competition!
 
In the 4.0 Men's 60U, Ray & Joshua battled thru similar stiff competition, winning the gold 2 of 3 games.  They then led the 60U medal winners in a separate "Open" Medal games vs their counterparts in 60+. 
The 60U (Ray/Joshua) won the "Open" Gold match-up but the big news is, 60 Under didn't sweep the Medals.  Bronze and Silver went to the 60+ men!  Jerry & Clark of 60+ knocked off 'Smitty' & Mike in the Bronze battle while Jim & Ray Hillyard d. Jimbo & Kevin in the open Silver.
 
3.5+ Women's Doubles                                   3.0 Women's Doubles
  1-Robyn Cobb & Melissa Milar                       1-Elizabeth Woodruff & Jennifer Miller
  2-Karen Pearson & Beth Kendrick                  2-Katie Brooks & Rose Hamid  
  3-Barbara Brenner & Jane Hoge                     3-Kathleen Bavely & Jeanne Raeder
 
Robyn & Melissa went 2-1, in pool play (3-1, 6-3 overall) and then faced their only loss in the title game, Karen & Beth (3-0, 6-2 in pool, 3-1, 7-4 overall).  This gold match went their way as they took it in 3 games.
 
In the 3.0 W-D, Elizabeth & Jennifer (5-0, 10-1) blasted thru the tourney but needed a strong showing as Katie & Rose pushed them to 3 games in the gold match.  The 11-8, 10-12, 11-7 match was close enough to have their opponents tasting gold after the 2nd game!
 
3.5+ Men's Doubles                                   
  1-Jimmy Behrens & Tim Coughlin                  
  2-Drago Skrtic & Alan Shulman                  
  3-Ron Cortese & Mike Mitchell 
                 
Jimmy & Tim C had an epic Gold game vs Drago & Alan.  The games went 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 tilting towards Jimmy/Tim.  Drago/Alan went 3-2, 8-5 for the tourney while the champs were 5-0, 10-2.
 
Mixed on Sunday
4.0                                                                       3.5
  1-Steve Vozza & Melody Litzenberg              1-Steve & Adriana Pavletic
  2-Raymond & Karen Hillyard                          2-Ron Cortese & Amy Farrow   
  3-Johnny Morrison & Beth Kendrick             3-Dan Wright & Tracey Yensen
 
Steve & Melody earned the Gold in the toughest Mixed there was at 4.0.  They went a perfect 5-0, 10-0 in pool & single elim.  Raymond & Karen Hillyard won Silver, dropping the title game in 2 games.  Steve & Melody were the best all around team (by stats) in the "Dink Dink BANG!" tourney this year.
 
Steve & Adriana Pavletic earned their gold Sunday starting in pool play, where they eeked out 2 12-10 games lifting them into 1st place in pool.  The 1st round in Single Elim looked bad, losing the 1st game 6-11 to #4 seed Rob R & Lori T before taking the next 2.  Gold game vs Ron & Amy was similar, starting off with a 4-11 loss before putting together 2 wins, 11-5, 11-4.  Dan Wright & Tracey Yensen placed 2nd in pool play before dropping their semi match.
 
3.0                                                                       2.5 (Novice)
  1-Tim Coughlin & Katie Brooks                       1-Mark & Kristen Cahill
  2-Jimmy Behrens & Marty Rosencrans         2-Marc Gordon & Gayla Moilaanen
  3-Gabriel Hollies & Rebecca Arjen                 3-Annette Bacon & Jeffery Bacon  
 
Tim C & Katie took Gold in 3.0 knocking off Jimmy B & Marty R in 3.  This Gold team went 5-0, 10-3 in the tourney while Jimmy & Marty were 3-2, 7-6 overall. This Pool Play story could be #3 Gabriel Hollies & Rebecca Arjen who went 1-2, but lost 3 games in pool play by 2 points.  Easily could have turned them from 3rd to 1st.  Or maybe even Joseph B & Monica P.  They knocked off the eventual Silver medalists 11-3, 13-11 in pool and were edged out for the semi's in tie-breaker by Mike K & Carol S.
 
Talking about stories!  Gold medalists Mark & Kristen Cahill knocked off Marc & Gayla for Gold only 3 weeks after stepping on a pickleball court!  Talk about catching on quick!  Look out 4.0's, newbies are on their way!
 
Singles OPEN                                                                    
  1-Jim Cantrell                  
  2-Jimbo Peterson
  3-Raymond Hamid
  4-Steve Vozza
 
Jim Cantrell proved that an Open Gold Champion can be overlooked by the untrained eye.  Cantrell wasn't pushed by anyone in the Singles bracket of the tourney, giving up 6 points max except to eventual #4 Steve Vozza, 16-14.  Silver went to Jimbo Peterson and Raymond Hamid took bronze, though going 5-0 in pool play.  There was a heavy field of contenders.. Drago (3-3), Jeremy Lasich (3-3) Melody Litzenberg (2-3) and a few others.
Defending champions will have premium seats awaiting them next year to defend their titles!  And remember, 
"rock the red - Pickle me Pink" (dink cancer) tournament on Oct 20-21.  It'll be on pickleballtournaments.com soon!
 
 
Mixed 'A': Pearson's dominate playoffs, win Championship
Anne/Henry slip by Alisa/Brian for 'B' Championship
'C':  Cathy/TB take novice title, defeating #1 Cate/Marc 

Team Pearson d. Andrea/Tim in Semi's, Gigi/Rick in Finals.  Needing only 4 total games.
Alisa/Brian defeated Gayla/Kirk in the semi's in 2 straight launching them in the title game.
'B' Championship saw Anne/Henry winning the title in 2 straight games, 11-6, 11-7.



Women's: Karen/Wendy roll to 'A' Championship
'B': Barbara/Jane escape semis scare, win 'B' title

Karen/Teri gave top seed Barbar/Jane a 14-12 a fright in the semis 1st game, then fell in
2nd game 11-7.  That put the #1 seed vs #2 Cheryl /Alisa where they won 2 straight 11-7, 11-6.


Men's: Rayman/Adam take 'A' Championship
'B': Jeremy/Dave upset Kirk/Ron for title

Jeremy/David upset #2 seed Michael /Bob in 3 games, launching them in C'ship.  They
then took down unbeaten favorite Kirk/Ron in 3 games.  7-11, 11-7, 11-5.  



 

Standings:     Tue: Mixed Doubles  -  Wed: Women's Doubles  -  Thu: Men's Doubles 


 

 

 

Votes are in and the below logo won 67% of the votes!

 

 

Calendar is loading...
Recent Results